96, Epping Way, E4 7PG
96 Epping Way is a 59 m² terraced home in Chingford. It sold for £389,995 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £389,995 4.9% 2.6% Aug 2007 £242,000 6.2% 3.8% Aug 2004 £202,000 16.2% 14.4% Aug 2000 £111,000 14.3% 12.6% Dec 1996 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Epping Way.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,610 per square metre (£614 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,066 per square metre (£749 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £389,995 £6,610 £475,865 £8,066 Aug 2007 £242,000 £4,102 £488,012 £8,271 Aug 2004 £202,000 £3,424 £500,940 £8,491 Aug 2000 £111,000 £1,881 £440,467 £7,466 Dec 1996 £68,000 £1,153 £481,559 £8,162 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £475,865. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,080 and £6,690 per square metre (£471 and £621 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £300,000 and £395,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 187 square metres (2,013 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Epping Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Epping Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.