31, Earlham Grove, E7 9AL
31 Earlham Grove is a 181 m² semi-detached home in Forest Gate. It sold for £759,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £759,000 7.4% 5.3% May 2001 £235,000 16.9% 15.2% Apr 1999 £169,995 191.2% 184.8% Sep 1998 £93,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Earlham Grove.
- Internal area
- 181 square metres (1,948 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,193 per square metre (£390 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,383 per square metre (£500 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £759,000 £4,193 £974,382 £5,383 May 2001 £235,000 £1,298 £1,193,591 £6,594 Apr 1999 £169,995 £939 £1,378,000 £7,613 Sep 1998 £93,000 £514 £754,394 £4,168 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 181 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £974,382. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Forest Gate are now selling for between £4,600 and £6,870 per square metre (£427 and £638 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 181 m², this implies a valuation between £833,000 and £1,243,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 31 Earlham Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Earlham Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2019 19/01050/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 31 Earlham Grove Forest Gate London
- Description:
- Construction of a rear single storey extension including a butterfly pitched roof.
- Summary:
- 15 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 181 sqm (1,948 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.