9, Waldringfield, SS14 2JR
9 Waldringfield is a 68 m² terraced home in Basildon. It sold for £240,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Sep 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Waldringfield.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,529 per square metre (£328 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,349 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £240,000 £3,529 £295,730 £4,349 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basildon are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,240 per square metre (£317 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Waldringfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/08/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Waldringfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC: