22, Witham Street, NP19 0DX
22 Witham Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £85,000 in Nov 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2017 £85,000 1.7% -0.4% Jul 2010 £75,000 6.1% 4.0% Oct 1998 £37,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Witham Street.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,164 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Nov 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,754 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2017 £85,000 £1,164 £128,062 £1,754 Jul 2010 £75,000 £1,027 £148,831 £2,039 Oct 1998 £37,500 £514 £175,587 £2,405 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £128,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £1,770 and £2,500 per square metre (£164 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £129,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Witham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/08/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Witham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: