42, Blockley Road, TF1 5TG
42 Blockley Road is a 78 m² terraced home in Hadley. It sold for £136,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £136,000 -8.4% -10.1% Jul 2015 £163,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Blockley Road.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,743 per square metre (£162 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,577 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £136,000 £1,744 £201,004 £2,577 Jul 2015 £163,995 £2,102 £240,364 £3,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £201,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hadley are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,810 per square metre (£196 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £165,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Blockley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/06/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Blockley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.