Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2017 £155,995 4.8% 2.5%
Jan 2006 £90,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 76, Arkwrights.

Floorplan 76
View floorplan
Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,183 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,840 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2017 £155,995 £3,184 £188,148 £3,840
Jan 2006 £90,000 £1,837 £174,546 £3,562

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,148. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harlow are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,220 per square metre (£315 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 76 Arkwrights. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/07/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 76 Arkwrights.

Photos for 76 Arkwrights
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 August 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments: