12, Brocklesby Way, LE5 1LB
12 Brocklesby Way is a 84 m² terraced home in Hamilton. It sold for £140,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £140,000 3.2% 0.9% Jun 2007 £103,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,543 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £140,000 £1,667 £213,616 £2,543 Jun 2007 £103,000 £1,226 £201,013 £2,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £213,616. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hamilton are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,510 per square metre (£251 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Brocklesby Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/02/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2016) for 12 Brocklesby Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.