163, Maple Street, NE63 0BU
163 Maple Street is a 78 m² terraced home in Ashington. It sold for £35,000 in May 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2017 £35,000 5.1% 2.9% Feb 2000 £14,950 -13.6% -15.0% Feb 1998 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £448 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in May 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £698 per square metre (£65 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2017 £35,000 £449 £54,475 £698 Feb 2000 £14,950 £192 £55,630 £713 Feb 1998 £20,000 £256 £77,698 £996 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £54,475. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashington are now selling for between £700 and £1,460 per square metre (£65 and £135 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £55,000 and £114,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 163 Maple Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 163 Maple Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D