9, Merrion Close, TN4 9JJ
9 Merrion Close is a 86 m² terraced home in Tunbridge Wells. It sold for £311,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £311,000 5.0% 2.7% Feb 2006 £181,500 7.5% 5.7% Jan 2001 £125,000 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,616 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,396 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £311,000 £3,616 £378,049 £4,396 Feb 2006 £181,500 £2,110 £372,106 £4,327 Jan 2001 £125,000 £1,453 £455,796 £5,300 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tunbridge Wells are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,700 per square metre (£409 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £490,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Merrion Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2017. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Merrion Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: