Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£215,000 Jan 2017 6.8% 4.6% £247,161
£107,000 Jul 2006 na na £171,268
Floor plan
Floorplan 87
View floorplan
Internal area
85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£2,529 per sqm (£235 per sqft) in Jan 2017. For context, homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,230 per square metre (£288 and £392 per square foot) . See the analysis of Canterbury CT1-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £264,000 and £360,000 (85 m² × typical £/sqm in Canterbury). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 87 Strangers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
Photos:

There are 10 photos from estate agent listings of 87 Strangers Lane.

Photos for 87 Strangers Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 March 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
19 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type: