62, Giffard Drive, WR13 6SE
62 Giffard Drive is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Colwall. It sold for £220,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £220,000 na na Dec 2016 £230,000 * 3.3% 1.9% Apr 2012 £198,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,244 per square metre (£208 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £220,000 £2,245 £311,746 £3,181 Dec 2016 £230,000 £2,347 £322,984 £3,296 Apr 2012 £198,000 £2,020 £331,082 £3,378 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £311,746. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Colwall are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,580 per square metre (£323 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £341,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: