28a, Lady Street, TA22 9DA
28a Lady Street is a 89 m² terraced home in Dulverton. It sold for £245,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£245,000 on Aug 2017
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,739 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £245,000 £2,753 £332,806 £3,739 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,806. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dulverton are now selling for between £2,270 and £4,310 per square metre (£210 and £400 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST159338
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 28a Lady Street, Dulverton
- Owner
-
WEBSTER ARTHUR LTD
(Company reference number: 10854992)
Proprietor address: 28a Lady Street, Dulverton TA22 9DA, 68 Nicholls Lane, Winterbourne, Bristol BS36 1NE
Price paid on title: £245,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Aug 2017
- Summary:
- 08 October 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area