Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jul 2017 £365,000 * 5.0% 2.7%
Mar 2006 £209,000 26.0% 24.0%
Jun 2005 £175,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 97, Coombe Road.

Floorplan 97
View floorplan
Internal area
86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,244 per square metre (£394 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,796 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 2017 £365,000 £4,244 £412,459 £4,796
Mar 2006 £209,000 £2,430 £433,214 £5,037
Jun 2005 £175,000 £2,035 £368,040 £4,280

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £335,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
ESX135411
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
97 Coombe Road, Brighton
Owner
LUPINE PROPERTY LIMITED (Company reference number: 10313965)
Proprietor address: 5 Corrigan Close, London NW4 1TF
Price paid on title: £365,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Aug 2017
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 97 Coombe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/02/2021. It last appeared Feb 2021.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2019) for 97 Coombe Road.

Photos for 97 Coombe Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental