166, Saltergate Drive, HG3 2XZ
166 Saltergate Drive is a 138 m² detached home in Killinghall. It sold for £370,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £370,000 3.4% 1.3% May 2003 £234,000 15.5% 13.6% Jan 1998 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 166, Saltergate Drive.
- Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,681 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £370,000 £2,681 £456,680 £3,309 May 2003 £234,000 £1,696 £476,225 £3,451 Jan 1998 £108,000 £783 £471,027 £3,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,680. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killinghall are now selling for between £3,190 and £4,090 per square metre (£296 and £379 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £564,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 410 square metres (4,413 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 166 Saltergate Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2016. It last appeared Sep 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 166 Saltergate Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 138 sqm (1,485 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.