2, Kirkbride Close, ST3 1TD
2 Kirkbride Close is a 50 m² detached home in Stoke-On-Trent. It sold for £137,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £137,000 6.3% 4.7% Jul 2015 £124,500 7.3% 5.1% Jan 2000 £41,500 4.4% 3.0% May 1997 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,740 per square metre (£255 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,801 per square metre (£353 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £137,000 £2,740 £190,068 £3,801 Jul 2015 £124,500 £2,490 £191,806 £3,836 Jan 2000 £41,500 £830 £146,894 £2,938 May 1997 £37,000 £740 £149,120 £2,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £190,068. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke-On-Trent are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,740 per square metre (£161 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £87,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 250 square metres (2,691 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Kirkbride Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Kirkbride Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.