55, Avocet Way, OX26 6YN
55 Avocet Way is a 60 m² terraced home in Bicester. It sold for £245,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £245,000 5.7% 3.6% Nov 2001 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 55, Avocet Way.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,989 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £245,000 £4,083 £299,369 £4,989 Nov 2001 £105,000 £1,750 £277,762 £4,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,369. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bicester are now selling for between £3,730 and £5,100 per square metre (£346 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £224,000 and £306,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Avocet Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Avocet Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.