17, Long Close, OX2 9SG
17 Long Close is a 94 m² detached home in Oxford. It sold for £435,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
£435,000 on Jan 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 17, Long Close.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,627 per square metre (£430 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,575 per square metre (£518 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £435,000 £4,628 £524,004 £5,575 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £524,004. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oxford are now selling for between £4,410 and £5,760 per square metre (£409 and £535 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £415,000 and £541,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 401 square metres (4,316 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Long Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Long Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 P18/V1938/NM
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Long Close Botley Oxford
- Description:
- Non material amendment to application ref P17/V3111/HH - Change of material from red face brickwork to grey horizontal timber cladding to single storey rear extension. Demolition of existing garage structure and conservatory, located to the side and rear of the house respectively. Erection of two storey extension to the east to replace garage structure, together with single storey flat roof extensions to the south and west.
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 P17/V3111/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 17 Long Close Botley OXFORD
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage structure and conservatory, located to the side and rear of the house respectively. Erection of two storey extension to the east to replace garage structure, together with single storey flat roof extensions to the south and west.