Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £192,000 9.4% 8.3%
Aug 2014 £154,000 0.7% -1.8%
Aug 2010 £150,000 39.3% 36.0%
Apr 2008 £70,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 146, Sheepcote Lane.

Floorplan 146
View floorplan
Internal area
88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,181 per square metre (£203 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,035 per square metre (£282 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £192,000 £2,182 £267,069 £3,035
Aug 2014 £154,000 £1,750 £249,866 £2,839
Aug 2010 £150,000 £1,705 £271,562 £3,086
Apr 2008 £70,000 £795 £119,467 £1,358

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,069. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amington are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,290 per square metre (£225 and £305 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £214,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
399 square metres (4,295 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 146 Sheepcote Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/11/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 146 Sheepcote Lane.

Photos for 146 Sheepcote Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.