3, Longfield Close, EX33 2HQ
3 Longfield Close is a 84 m² detached home in Braunton. It sold for £280,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £280,000 5.3% 3.3% Oct 1999 £114,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Longfield Close.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,429 per square metre (£411 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £280,000 £3,333 £372,017 £4,429 Oct 1999 £114,500 £1,363 £440,678 £5,246 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £372,017. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braunton are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,430 per square metre (£304 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £276,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Longfield Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/08/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Longfield Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.