29, Ivy Drive, GU18 5YY
29 Ivy Drive is a 60 m² terraced home in Lightwater. It sold for £315,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £315,000 * 5.4% 3.5% Jan 2015 £275,000 3.7% 1.6% Nov 2008 £220,000 2.9% 0.5% Jun 2003 £188,000 14.1% 12.4% Dec 2001 £154,000 21.7% 19.9% Sep 1997 £67,500 -2.0% -4.4% Apr 1995 £71,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Ivy Drive.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,250 per square metre (£488 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,045 per square metre (£562 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £315,000 £5,250 £362,716 £6,045 Jan 2015 £275,000 £4,583 £371,756 £6,196 Nov 2008 £220,000 £3,667 £428,019 £7,134 Jun 2003 £188,000 £3,133 £416,825 £6,947 Dec 2001 £154,000 £2,567 £416,351 £6,939 Sep 1997 £67,500 £1,125 £314,365 £5,239 Apr 1995 £71,000 £1,183 £413,417 £6,890 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £362,716. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lightwater are now selling for between £4,520 and £5,650 per square metre (£419 and £524 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £339,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SY550361
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 29 Ivy Drive, Lightwater
- Owner
-
BENELLE PROPERTY LIMITED
(Company reference number: 9239181)
Proprietor address: 7 Squires Court, 47 Park Road, Camberley GU15 2SP
Price paid on title: £315,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 30 Aug 2017
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Ivy Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/01/2022. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Ivy Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2018 CA/18/00027
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 29 Ivy Drive Lightwater
- Description:
- None
- Summary:
- 20 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.