108, River Way, BH23 2QT
108 River Way is a 90 m² semi-detached home in Christchurch. It sold for £450,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £450,000 * 1.9% -0.2% May 2007 £375,000 4.2% 1.6% Sep 2005 £350,000 11.0% 8.6% Mar 2004 £300,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 108, River Way.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,112 per square metre (£568 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £450,000 £5,000 £550,051 £6,112 May 2007 £375,000 £4,167 £598,925 £6,655 Sep 2005 £350,000 £3,889 £644,531 £7,161 Mar 2004 £300,000 £3,333 £611,956 £6,800 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £550,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Christchurch are now selling for between £3,780 and £5,090 per square metre (£351 and £472 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £340,000 and £458,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 1,041 square metres (11,205 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 108 River Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/12/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2016) for 108 River Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2018 8/18/0062/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 108 River Way, Christchurch, Dorset,
- Description:
- Erection of front, side, and rear extensions to incorporate enlargement and extension of roof space to provide additional accommodation.
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 8/17/2101/HOU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 108 River Way, Christchurch, Dorset,
- Description:
- Extensions at front, side and rear to incorporate enlargement and extension of roof space to provide additional accommodation. Glazed balustrade on rear elevation at 1st floor level
- Summary:
- 22 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966