Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £155,000 4.5% 3.0%
Mar 2012 £125,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Elm Grove.

Floorplan 40
View floorplan
Internal area
102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,519 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,915 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £155,000 £1,520 £195,314 £1,915
Mar 2012 £125,000 £1,225 £189,472 £1,858

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £195,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bideford are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,530 per square metre (£218 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £360,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
152 square metres (1,636 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 40 Elm Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/11/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Elm Grove.

Photos for 40 Elm Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 December 2011 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
Comments: