34, Phyllis Street, CF62 5UW
34 Phyllis Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £123,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £123,000 4.9% 3.7% Aug 2013 £104,000 6.2% 3.7% Dec 2002 £55,000 42.4% 40.4% Dec 1999 £19,250 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,242 per square metre (£115 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,998 per square metre (£186 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £123,000 £1,242 £197,837 £1,998 Aug 2013 £104,000 £1,051 £190,746 £1,927 Dec 2002 £55,000 £556 £167,202 £1,689 Dec 1999 £19,250 £194 £93,836 £948 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,710 and £3,560 per square metre (£251 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 34 Phyllis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 34 Phyllis Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.