47, Portland Road, PL1 4QN
47 Portland Road is a 136 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £249,500 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £249,500 42.7% 39.5% Mar 2016 £182,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 47, Portland Road.
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,834 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £249,500 £1,835 £360,840 £2,653 Mar 2016 £182,500 £1,342 £265,361 £1,951 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,880 per square metre (£172 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £392,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 180 square metres (1,938 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 47 Portland Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 19/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 47 Portland Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.