18, Frog Street, EX16 9NT
18 Frog Street is a 88 m² terraced home in Bampton. It sold for £195,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £195,000 5.2% 3.1% Jul 2001 £88,000 14.2% 12.1% Jan 1996 £42,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Frog Street.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,215 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,992 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £195,000 £2,216 £263,303 £2,992 Jul 2001 £88,000 £1,000 £271,510 £3,085 Jan 1996 £42,500 £483 £231,690 £2,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bampton are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,720 per square metre (£259 and £345 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Frog Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Frog Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 01 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.