75, Pomeroy Street, CF10 5GT
75 Pomeroy Street is a 69 m² terraced home in Cardiff. It sold for £208,100 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £208,100 4.7% 3.4% Jun 2014 £181,000 12.0% 9.7% Dec 1997 £27,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 75, Pomeroy Street.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,015 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,629 per square metre (£430 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £208,100 £3,016 £319,399 £4,629 Jun 2014 £181,000 £2,623 £311,040 £4,508 Dec 1997 £27,500 £399 £127,323 £1,845 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,399. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,280 and £2,990 per square metre (£211 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £157,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 75 Pomeroy Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 75 Pomeroy Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.