32, Boxfield Green, SG2 7DR
32 Boxfield Green is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £271,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £271,000 4.0% 1.8% Jun 2004 £166,000 16.1% 14.5% May 2000 £89,995 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,593 per square metre (£427 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,806 per square metre (£539 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £271,000 £4,593 £342,528 £5,806 Jun 2004 £166,000 £2,814 £366,172 £6,206 May 2000 £89,995 £1,525 £335,391 £5,685 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £269,000 and £336,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 273 square metres (2,939 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Boxfield Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2016. It last appeared Dec 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Boxfield Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 07/00470/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- 32 Boxfield Green Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Second storey extension above existing garage to the side of the house and conversion of garage to living accomodation.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.