49, Pelsall Lane, WS4 1NA
49 Pelsall Lane is a 81 m² terraced home in Rushall. It sold for £115,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £115,000 6.7% 5.1% May 2015 £100,000 27.8% 26.4% Jul 2013 £62,750 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,419 per square metre (£132 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,087 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £115,000 £1,420 £169,043 £2,087 May 2015 £100,000 £1,235 £170,442 £2,104 Jul 2013 £62,750 £775 £112,535 £1,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rushall are now selling for between £2,150 and £2,980 per square metre (£199 and £276 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Pelsall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 04/02/2015. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2014) for 49 Pelsall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.