Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2017 £465,000 10.6% 8.4%
Jun 2009 £215,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 37, Sandringham Road.

Floorplan 37
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,894 per square metre (£455 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,657 per square metre (£526 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2017 £465,000 £4,895 £537,406 £5,657
Jun 2009 £215,000 £2,263 £459,278 £4,835

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,406. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,970 and £6,070 per square metre (£461 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 37 Sandringham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/01/2017. It last appeared Feb 2017.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 37 Sandringham Road.

Photos for 37 Sandringham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments: