120, St Georges Drive, WD19 5HD
120 St Georges Drive is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Watford. It sold for £545,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £545,000 24.0% 22.6% Jul 2014 £315,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 120, St Georges Drive.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,797 per square metre (£539 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,465 per square metre (£601 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £545,000 £5,798 £607,676 £6,465 Jul 2014 £315,000 £3,351 £467,326 £4,972 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £607,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,780 and £6,510 per square metre (£444 and £604 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £449,000 and £612,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 477 square metres (5,134 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 120 St Georges Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2016. It last appeared Mar 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2012) for 120 St Georges Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 14/1605/PDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 120 St Georges Drive Carpenders Park Watford Hertfordshir
- Description:
- Prior Approval: Single storey rear extension (maximum depth 6 metres, maximum height 3 metres and eaves height 2.7 metres)
- Summary:
- 19 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E