96, Institute Road, B14 7EY
96 Institute Road is a 144 m² terraced home in Kings Heath. It sold for £355,000 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £355,000 8.8% 7.5% Sep 2014 £279,950 5.5% 2.8% Sep 2009 £215,000 4.2% 1.6% Sep 2006 £190,000 15.6% 13.4% Jan 2001 £84,100 8.2% 6.7% Oct 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 96, Institute Road.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,465 per square metre (£229 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,466 per square metre (£322 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £355,000 £2,465 £499,104 £3,466 Sep 2014 £279,950 £1,944 £487,433 £3,385 Sep 2009 £215,000 £1,493 £425,077 £2,952 Sep 2006 £190,000 £1,319 £361,658 £2,512 Jan 2001 £84,100 £584 £342,339 £2,377 Oct 1996 £60,000 £417 £331,311 £2,301 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £499,104. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Heath are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,590 per square metre (£245 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £517,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 207 square metres (2,228 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 96 Institute Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/02/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 96 Institute Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 2010/00103/PA
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 96 Institute Road Kings Heath Birmingha
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey side, single storey side and single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 13 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900