7, Cornfield, PO16 8UE
7 Cornfield is a 123 m² detached home in Fareham. It sold for £357,500 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £357,500 5.3% 3.7% Apr 2011 £265,000 -3.1% -6.0% Nov 2007 £295,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Cornfield.
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,906 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,572 per square metre (£332 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £357,500 £2,907 £439,324 £3,572 Apr 2011 £265,000 £2,154 £398,897 £3,243 Nov 2007 £295,000 £2,398 £492,979 £4,008 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £439,324. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,510 and £4,490 per square metre (£326 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £432,000 and £552,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 322 square metres (3,466 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Cornfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/10/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2016) for 7 Cornfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: