39, Kings Walk, CH48 8AF
39 Kings Walk is a 120 m² detached home in Wirral. It sold for £390,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £390,000 42.5% 40.7% Nov 2015 £257,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Kings Walk.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,250 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,537 per square metre (£422 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £390,000 £3,250 £544,458 £4,537 Nov 2015 £257,500 £2,146 £361,914 £3,016 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £544,458. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wirral are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,240 per square metre (£318 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £412,000 and £509,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 476 square metres (5,124 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Kings Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 09/09/2016. It last appeared Apr 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2016) for 39 Kings Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.