8, Rowan Walk, RM11 2JA
8 Rowan Walk is a 140 m² detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £680,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£680,000 on Feb 2017
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Rowan Walk.
- Internal area
- 140 square metres (1,507 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,857 per square metre (£451 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,914 per square metre (£549 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £680,000 £4,857 £828,030 £5,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 140 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £828,030. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 140 m², this implies a valuation between £682,000 and £853,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 660 square metres (7,104 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Rowan Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/05/2017. It last appeared Jun 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Rowan Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2017 P1225.17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Rowan Walk HORNCHURCH
- Description:
- ERECTION OF FRONT EXTENSION AND FRONT VERANDA (RESUBMISSION)
- Planning ref:
- August 2017 Y0276.17
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 Rowan Walk Hornchurch
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with an overall depth of 6m from the original rear wall of the dwelling house, a maximum height of 3m and an eaves height of 3m
- Summary:
- 15 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966