29, Sheffield Drive, RM3 9YH
29 Sheffield Drive is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Harold Wood. It sold for £330,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Feb 2017
- Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,707 per square metre (£344 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,639 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £330,000 £3,708 £412,862 £4,639 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £412,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,200 and £5,160 per square metre (£390 and £479 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £374,000 and £459,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 307 square metres (3,305 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Sheffield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/08/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Sheffield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 P1300.24
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Sheffield Drive Romford
- Description:
- Demolition of existing garage and erection of two storey side extension.
- Planning ref:
- April 2018 P0081.18
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Sheffield Drive ROMFORD
- Description:
- Retrospective planning permission for front boundary fence.
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 P1675.17
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 29 Sheffield Drive ROMFORD
- Description:
- Erection of two storey 2x bedroom end of terraced dwelling house with associated 1x car parking space, 2 x bicycle paces, ramp, private garden area, and boundary enclosure, bin storage and collection area.