70, Roby Street, WA10 3JF
70 Roby Street is a 75 m² terraced home in St Helens. It sold for £70,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £70,000 2.2% 0.1% May 2003 £52,000 59.0% 57.1% May 2001 £20,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Roby Street.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £933 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,656 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £70,000 £933 £124,168 £1,656 May 2003 £52,000 £693 £131,742 £1,757 May 2001 £20,250 £270 £86,780 £1,157 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £124,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Helens are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,450 per square metre (£136 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Roby Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 02/09/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Roby Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.