3, Bracken Drive, B75 7RF
3 Bracken Drive is a 85 m² terraced home in Sutton Coldfield. It sold for £171,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £171,000 4.5% 3.0% Jul 2013 £144,000 0.2% -2.4% Apr 2009 £142,500 2.0% -0.8% Mar 2007 £137,000 4.1% 1.7% Oct 2004 £124,000 20.4% 18.7% Nov 2000 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 3, Bracken Drive.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,011 per square metre (£187 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,863 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £171,000 £2,012 £243,374 £2,863 Jul 2013 £144,000 £1,694 £264,387 £3,110 Apr 2009 £142,500 £1,676 £288,198 £3,391 Mar 2007 £137,000 £1,612 £252,750 £2,974 Oct 2004 £124,000 £1,459 £249,016 £2,930 Nov 2000 £60,000 £706 £229,550 £2,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £243,374. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sutton Coldfield are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,970 per square metre (£252 and £368 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 226 square metres (2,433 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 3 Bracken Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Bracken Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D