215, Woodruff Way, WS5 4SB
215 Woodruff Way is a 58 m² terraced home in Walsall. It sold for £127,500 in Jun 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2017 £127,500 1.1% -1.5% Sep 2016 £126,500 4.4% 3.0% Jun 2012 £105,000 7.0% 4.5% Feb 2001 £49,000 3.3% 1.8% May 1996 £41,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,198 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Jun 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,520 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2017 £127,500 £2,198 £204,133 £3,520 Sep 2016 £126,500 £2,181 £206,398 £3,559 Jun 2012 £105,000 £1,810 £205,549 £3,544 Feb 2001 £49,000 £845 £195,185 £3,365 May 1996 £41,950 £723 £220,061 £3,794 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,133. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Walsall are now selling for between £2,350 and £3,120 per square metre (£218 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £181,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 215 Woodruff Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2025. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 215 Woodruff Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: