1, Uppingham Road, LE15 9NW
1 Uppingham Road is a 166 m² detached home in Uppingham. It sold for £450,000 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £450,000 3.2% 1.1% Feb 2003 £290,000 25.6% 23.7% Aug 2000 £165,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Uppingham Road.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,710 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,530 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £450,000 £2,711 £586,048 £3,530 Feb 2003 £290,000 £1,747 £628,275 £3,785 Aug 2000 £165,000 £994 £561,499 £3,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,048. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Uppingham are now selling for between £2,870 and £3,900 per square metre (£266 and £362 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £476,000 and £647,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 1,447 square metres (15,575 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Uppingham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/10/2016. It last appeared Jul 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2018) for 1 Uppingham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 March 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 212 sqm (2,282 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 20 January 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: