35, Preston Road, B18 4PL
35 Preston Road is a 63 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £80,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
£80,000 on Aug 2017
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,269 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,806 per square metre (£168 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £80,000 £1,270 £113,752 £1,806 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,752. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,270 per square metre (£163 and £210 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £143,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/06/2017. It last appeared Nov 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2017) for 35 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.