14, New Walk, LE9 4JH
14 New Walk is a 75 m² terraced home in Stoney Stanton. It sold for £127,800 in Jan 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2017 £127,800 0.3% -1.8% Dec 2006 £124,500 17.2% 14.9% Jul 2001 £53,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, New Walk.
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,704 per square metre (£158 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,523 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2017 £127,800 £1,704 £189,219 £2,523 Dec 2006 £124,500 £1,660 £215,751 £2,877 Jul 2001 £53,000 £707 £194,020 £2,587 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £189,219. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoney Stanton are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,460 per square metre (£254 and £321 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 New Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/09/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 New Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 April 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.