55, Jephcott Road, B8 3EB
55 Jephcott Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £120,000 in Jul 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2017 £120,000 9.0% 6.8% Jul 1999 £25,500 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Jul 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,560 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2017 £120,000 £1,765 £174,057 £2,560 Jul 1999 £25,500 £375 £134,747 £1,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,450 per square metre (£157 and £227 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £115,000 and £167,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 270 square metres (2,906 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 30 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.