44, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AG
44 Chipstead Lane is a 63 m² terraced home in Dunton Green. It sold for £378,000 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £378,000 6.3% 4.8% Aug 2014 £315,000 12.5% 11.1% May 2013 £270,000 -7.1% -9.7% Sep 2007 £410,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,346 per square metre (£683 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £378,000 £6,000 £462,824 £7,346 Aug 2014 £315,000 £5,000 £448,640 £7,121 May 2013 £270,000 £4,286 £443,956 £7,047 Sep 2007 £410,000 £6,508 £812,719 £12,900 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £462,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £319,000 and £453,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2017. It last appeared Sep 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: