Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2017 £180,000 * 7.0% 4.9%
Oct 2000 £59,995 19.7% 18.1%
Apr 1998 £38,000 na na

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
36 square metres (388 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,000 per square metre (£465 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,184 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2017 £180,000 £5,000 £186,623 £5,184
Oct 2000 £59,995 £1,667 £211,167 £5,866
Apr 1998 £38,000 £1,056 £202,297 £5,619

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 36 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £186,623. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 36 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £195,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 113 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 113 Waterside Close.

Photos for 113 Waterside Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure: