43, Enfield Drive, CF62 8JE
43 Enfield Drive is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Barry. It sold for £169,950 in Aug 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2017 £169,950 0.9% -1.3% Oct 2006 £154,000 14.0% 12.1% May 2001 £75,000 7.6% 5.7% Jun 1996 £52,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Enfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,499 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,790 per square metre (£352 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2017 £169,950 £2,499 £257,720 £3,790 Oct 2006 £154,000 £2,265 £287,831 £4,233 May 2001 £75,000 £1,103 £330,652 £4,863 Jun 1996 £52,500 £772 £295,262 £4,342 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £257,720. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £2,190 and £3,400 per square metre (£203 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 177 square metres (1,905 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Enfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/06/2017. It last appeared Aug 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Enfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 June 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.