Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2017 £175,000 5.6% 3.5%
May 1997 £58,500 5.2% 2.4%
Oct 1995 £54,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 249, Collis Street.

Floorplan 249
View floorplan
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Aug 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,214 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2017 £175,000 £2,160 £260,308 £3,214
May 1997 £58,500 £722 £278,378 £3,437
Oct 1995 £54,000 £667 £276,236 £3,410

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £260,308. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wollaston are now selling for between £2,620 and £3,540 per square metre (£243 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £287,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 249 Collis Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/03/2017. It last appeared Jul 2017.
Photos:

There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 249 Collis Street.

Photos for 249 Collis Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.