36, Gables Close, SE12 0UD
36 Gables Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Lee. It sold for £260,000 in Feb 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2017 £260,000 4.0% 1.9% Sep 2002 £148,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Gables Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,727 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Feb 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,347 per square metre (£497 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2017 £260,000 £4,727 £294,106 £5,347 Sep 2002 £148,000 £2,691 £479,156 £8,712 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £294,106. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lee are now selling for between £4,610 and £6,130 per square metre (£428 and £569 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £254,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 36 Gables Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Gables Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 17 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type: