88, Hoskins Lane, TS4 3GL
88 Hoskins Lane is a 62 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £99,000 in Sep 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2017 £99,000 -5.6% -6.9% Sep 2017 £99,000 na na Feb 2014 £121,950 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,596 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Sep 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2017 £99,000 £1,597 £140,093 £2,260 Sep 2017 £99,000 £1,597 £140,093 £2,260 Feb 2014 £121,950 £1,967 £153,178 £2,471 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,093. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £76,000 and £131,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 12 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to 2021
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.