Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2017 £84,000 4.9% 2.9%
Jun 1997 £32,950 na na
Internal area
81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,037 per square metre (£96 per square foot) in Jan 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,564 per square metre (£145 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2017 £84,000 £1,037 £126,674 £1,564
Jun 1997 £32,950 £407 £132,022 £1,630

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,674. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penshaw are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,390 per square metre (£115 and £222 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £194,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.