16, Chard Drive, LU3 4EN
16 Chard Drive is a 68 m² detached home in Luton. It sold for £290,000 in Oct 2017.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2017 £290,000 6.7% 4.6% Mar 1999 £87,500 11.5% 9.6% May 1997 £71,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, Chard Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,264 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Oct 2017. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,309 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2017 £290,000 £4,265 £360,986 £5,309 Mar 1999 £87,500 £1,287 £358,430 £5,271 May 1997 £71,500 £1,051 £352,969 £5,191 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £360,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,860 and £4,650 per square metre (£358 and £431 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £262,000 and £316,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 16 Chard Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Chard Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D